78, Roman Road, BB3 3BN
78 Roman Road is a 54 m² semi-detached home in Darwen. It sold for £260,000 in Feb 2026.
- Sale history
-
£260,000 on Feb 2026
- Internal area
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,814 per square metre (£447 per square foot) in Feb 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,926 per square metre (£458 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2026 £260,000 £4,815 £266,002 £4,926 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £266,002. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Darwen are now selling for between £1,160 and £2,610 per square metre (£107 and £242 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £63,000 and £141,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 285 square metres (3,068 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- October 2018 10/18/0873
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 78 Roman Road Darwen
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension 4.5m from original wall, max height: 3.053m, height to eaves: 2.755m
- Summary:
- 25 April 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas, Electric storage heaters.