2, Fox Street, BB7 2AQ
2 Fox Street is a 77 m² terraced home in Clitheroe. It sold for £170,000 in Feb 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2026 £170,000 0.4% -2.4% Mar 2008 £158,000 14.4% 12.2% Sep 2000 £57,500 na na - Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,207 per square metre (£205 per square foot) in Feb 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,221 per square metre (£206 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2026 £170,000 £2,208 £170,995 £2,221 Mar 2008 £158,000 £2,052 £212,468 £2,759 Sep 2000 £57,500 £747 £219,512 £2,851 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £170,995. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Clitheroe are now selling for between £2,240 and £3,180 per square metre (£208 and £295 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £172,000 and £245,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 97 square metres (1,044 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 2 Fox Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/04/2018. It last appeared Jun 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2015) for 2 Fox Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 14 February 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.