9, Northview Road, EX9 6BZ
9 Northview Road is a 376 m² detached home in Budleigh Salterton. It sold for £2,100,000 in Mar 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2026 £2,100,000 8.1% 5.1% Jan 2011 £650,000 na na - Internal area
- 376 square metres (4,047 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,585 per square metre (£519 per square foot) in Mar 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,699 per square metre (£529 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2026 £2,100,000 £5,585 £2,142,821 £5,699 Jan 2011 £650,000 £1,729 £977,530 £2,600 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 376 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £2,142,821. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Budleigh Salterton are now selling for between £3,490 and £4,990 per square metre (£324 and £463 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 376 m², this implies a valuation between £1,312,000 and £1,876,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- H
- Plot size
- 2,625 square metres (28,255 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Northview Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jan 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Northview Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 6 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2022 21/3307/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 9 Northview Road Budleigh Salterton
- Description:
- Black stained timber frame gazebo to replace large jumbrellas to front patio.
- Summary:
- 16 July 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 10 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2012 to onwards
- Area:
- 376 sqm (4,047 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 08 January 2013 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House Estimated year built None to None