Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£415,000 Mar 2026 3.9% 1.1% £426,188
£215,000 Feb 2009 11.1% 8.8% £361,027
£97,950 Aug 2001 na na £307,961
Floor plan
Floorplan 30
View floorplan
Internal area
141 square metres (1,518 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£2,943 per sqm (£273 per sqft) in Mar 2026. For context, homes in Bideford are now selling for between £2,350 and £3,530 per square metre (£218 and £327 per square foot) . See the analysis of Bideford EX39-3 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £331,000 and £498,000 (141 m² × typical £/sqm in Bideford). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
339 square metres (3,649 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 30 Gate Field Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/12/2022. It last appeared Dec 2022.
Photos:

There are 16 photos from estate agent listings of 30 Gate Field Road.

Photos for 30 Gate Field Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 3 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
January 2006 1/2323/2005/FUL
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
30 Gate Field Road Bidefor
Description:
Two storey extension, reinstate garage and reposition fence on South Boundary

Planning ref:
November 2005 1/1820/2005/FUL
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
Address:
30 Gate Field Road Bidefor
Description:
Two storey extension, reinstate garage and move fence
EPC Inspections
Summary:
15 March 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
141 sqm (1,518 square foot) total internal area
Comments: