48, North Street, LE67 5HA
48 North Street is a 63 m² terraced home in Whitwick. It sold for £84,000 in Feb 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2026 £84,000 * -0.4% -3.1% Jan 2007 £90,000 13.6% 11.0% Oct 2004 £68,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 48, North Street.
- Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,333 per square metre (£124 per square foot) in Feb 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,319 per square metre (£123 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2026 £84,000 £1,333 £83,106 £1,319 Jan 2007 £90,000 £1,429 £154,218 £2,448 Oct 2004 £68,000 £1,079 £125,592 £1,994 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £83,106. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Whitwick are now selling for between £2,340 and £3,040 per square metre (£217 and £282 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £147,000 and £192,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 39 square metres (420 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 48 North Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/04/2021. It last appeared May 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 48 North Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 May 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.