81, Chapel Fields, GU7 2AA
81 Chapel Fields is a 97 m² flat in Godalming. It sold for £355,000 in Feb 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2026 £355,000 1.9% -0.8% Sep 2006 £245,000 2.5% 0.0% Sep 2005 £239,000 10.1% 8.3% Feb 1999 £126,750 21.3% 19.2% Jun 1996 £76,767 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 81, Chapel Fields.
- Internal area
- 97 square metres (1,044 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,659 per square metre (£340 per square foot) in Feb 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,738 per square metre (£347 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2026 £355,000 £3,660 £362,549 £3,738 Sep 2006 £245,000 £2,526 £346,431 £3,571 Sep 2005 £239,000 £2,464 £376,566 £3,882 Feb 1999 £126,750 £1,307 £380,063 £3,918 Jun 1996 £76,767 £791 £304,576 £3,140 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 97 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £362,549. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Godalming are now selling for between £5,030 and £6,310 per square metre (£467 and £586 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 97 m², this implies a valuation between £488,000 and £612,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 81 Chapel Fields. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 29/09/2020. It last appeared Feb 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 81 Chapel Fields.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 June 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Flat, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 August 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: