April Cottage, YO8 3RR
April Cottage is a 122 m² semi-detached home in Cawood. It sold for £370,000 in Feb 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2026 £370,000 3.9% 1.1% Jun 2007 £180,000 13.7% 10.9% Jul 2005 £139,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for April Cottage.
- Internal area
- 122 square metres (1,313 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,032 per square metre (£282 per square foot) in Feb 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,047 per square metre (£283 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2026 £370,000 £3,033 £371,748 £3,047 Jun 2007 £180,000 £1,475 £253,545 £2,078 Jul 2005 £139,950 £1,147 £226,622 £1,858 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 122 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £371,748. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cawood are now selling for between £2,220 and £3,160 per square metre (£206 and £293 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 122 m², this implies a valuation between £271,000 and £386,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for April Cottage . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/07/2022. It last appeared Oct 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 33 archived estate agent listing photos for April Cottage .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 August 2025 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 122 sqm (1,313 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, LPG.
- Summary:
- 10 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, LPG.