Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2026 £245,000 2.9% -0.3%
Oct 2015 £181,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for South Steps Cottage.

Floorplan South Steps Cottage
View floorplan
Internal area
78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,141 per square metre (£292 per square foot) in Mar 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,251 per square metre (£302 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2026 £245,000 £3,141 £253,547 £3,251
Oct 2015 £181,000 £2,321 £266,904 £3,422

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £253,547. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Reeth are now selling for between £2,980 and £3,830 per square metre (£276 and £355 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £232,000 and £299,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
na
Plot size
83 square metres (893 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for South Steps Cottage . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/08/2019. It last appeared Dec 2019.
Photos:

There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for South Steps Cottage .

Photos for South Steps Cottage
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
02 December 2025 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.

Summary:
27 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Enclosed End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.