40, Kent Way, KT6 7SU
40 Kent Way is a 73 m² terraced home in Tolworth. It sold for £445,000 in Mar 2026.
- Sale history
-
£445,000 on Mar 2026
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,095 per square metre (£566 per square foot) in Mar 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,224 per square metre (£578 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2026 £445,000 £6,096 £454,326 £6,224 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £454,326. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tolworth are now selling for between £5,760 and £7,170 per square metre (£535 and £666 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £420,000 and £523,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 265 square metres (2,852 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 19 July 2023 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.