1, The Parks, LA4 6BP
1 The Parks is a 63 m² flat in Morecambe. It sold for £175,000 in Feb 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2026 £175,000 1.2% -1.6% Oct 2007 £140,000 6.9% 5.0% Nov 2000 £87,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, The Parks.
- Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,777 per square metre (£258 per square foot) in Feb 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,788 per square metre (£259 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2026 £175,000 £2,778 £175,666 £2,788 Oct 2007 £140,000 £2,222 £159,985 £2,539 Nov 2000 £87,950 £1,396 £169,382 £2,689 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £175,666. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Morecambe are now selling for between £2,260 and £3,180 per square metre (£209 and £295 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £142,000 and £200,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 The Parks. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/09/2019. It last appeared Sep 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 The Parks.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 September 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.