88, Wateringpool Lane, PR5 5UA
88 Wateringpool Lane is a 89 m² semi-detached home in Lostock Hall. It sold for £260,000 in Feb 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2026 £260,000 1.9% -0.9% Oct 2004 £175,000 22.9% 21.2% Nov 2001 £95,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 88, Wateringpool Lane.
- Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,921 per square metre (£271 per square foot) in Feb 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,892 per square metre (£269 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2026 £260,000 £2,921 £257,419 £2,892 Oct 2004 £175,000 £1,966 £273,370 £3,072 Nov 2001 £95,000 £1,067 £313,135 £3,518 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £257,419. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lostock Hall are now selling for between £1,990 and £2,830 per square metre (£184 and £262 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £177,000 and £252,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 356 square metres (3,832 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 88 Wateringpool Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/08/2023. It last appeared Feb 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 88 Wateringpool Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 September 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 July 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: