16, Broad Oak Way, CF31 4EQ
16 Broad Oak Way is a 82 m² semi-detached home in Bridgend. It sold for £230,000 in Feb 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2026 £230,000 5.2% 2.3% May 2012 £115,000 0.6% -2.1% Nov 2006 £111,000 13.2% 11.4% Sep 1998 £40,000 na na - Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,804 per square metre (£261 per square foot) in Feb 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,785 per square metre (£259 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2026 £230,000 £2,805 £228,409 £2,785 May 2012 £115,000 £1,402 £218,440 £2,664 Nov 2006 £111,000 £1,354 £189,163 £2,307 Sep 1998 £40,000 £488 £169,913 £2,072 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £228,409. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bridgend are now selling for between £2,160 and £3,010 per square metre (£200 and £279 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £177,000 and £247,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 238 square metres (2,562 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16 Broad Oak Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/03/2012. It last appeared May 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Broad Oak Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 24 July 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 08 July 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: