3, Cecil Road, BS8 3HR
3 Cecil Road is a 494 m² property in Clifton. It sold for £2,900,000 in Feb 2026.
- Sale history
-
£2,900,000 on Feb 2026
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 494 square metres (5,317 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,870 per square metre (£545 per square foot) in Feb 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,952 per square metre (£553 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2026 £2,900,000 £5,870 £2,940,099 £5,952 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 494 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £2,940,099. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Clifton are now selling for between £4,970 and £6,640 per square metre (£461 and £616 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 494 m², this implies a valuation between £2,455,000 and £3,280,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Other
- Council tax band
- G
- Planning ref:
- March 2020 20/00381/VC
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 3 Cecil Road Bristo
- Description:
- Contorted Hazel - Ornamental prune- Reduce by 0.1m to 0.3m to shape. Clear road/path and clear yew tree. Bay - Crown Raise by 3m and remove small stems.
- Summary:
- 12 June 2025 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 13 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 494 sqm (5,317 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas, Boiler and radiators, mains gas.