20, Markham Avenue, DT4 0QL
20 Markham Avenue is a 71 m² detached home in Weymouth. It sold for £290,000 in Feb 2026.
- Sale history
-
£290,000 on Feb 2026
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 20, Markham Avenue.
- Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,084 per square metre (£379 per square foot) in Feb 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,134 per square metre (£384 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2026 £290,000 £4,085 £293,505 £4,134 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £293,505. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Weymouth are now selling for between £2,610 and £3,580 per square metre (£242 and £332 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £185,000 and £254,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 618 square metres (6,652 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 20 Markham Avenue. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/07/2023. It last appeared Aug 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Markham Avenue.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 13 April 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.