10a, Bayldon Square, YO23 1PT
10a Bayldon Square is a 109 m² terraced home in York. It sold for £415,000 in Mar 2026.
- Sale history
-
£415,000 on Mar 2026
- Internal area
- 109 square metres (1,173 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,807 per square metre (£354 per square foot) in Mar 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,919 per square metre (£364 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2026 £415,000 £3,807 £427,190 £3,919 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 109 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £427,190. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in York are now selling for between £3,760 and £4,630 per square metre (£349 and £430 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 109 m², this implies a valuation between £410,000 and £505,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 10a Bayldon Square. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 07/08/2020. It last appeared Jan 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 10a Bayldon Square.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 20 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 109 sqm (1,173 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.