1, Winter Lane, OX12 0LF
1 Winter Lane is a 154 m² semi-detached home in Grove. It sold for £600,000 in Feb 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2026 £600,000 8.9% 6.3% Jul 1997 £52,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Winter Lane.
- Internal area
- 154 square metres (1,658 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,896 per square metre (£362 per square foot) in Feb 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,939 per square metre (£366 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2026 £600,000 £3,896 £606,580 £3,939 Jul 1997 £52,000 £338 £247,350 £1,606 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 154 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £606,580. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Grove are now selling for between £3,440 and £4,260 per square metre (£319 and £395 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 154 m², this implies a valuation between £530,000 and £656,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 487 square metres (5,242 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Winter Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/09/2018. It last appeared Sep 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Winter Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2019 P19/V1242/HH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 1 Winter Lane West Hanney Wantage
- Description:
- Demolition of existing outbuilding. Proposed 2-storey side extension, single storey rear extension and associated works.
- Summary:
- 10 October 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 154 sqm (1,658 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler with radiators and underfloor, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966