212, Main Road, CV7 7NG
212 Main Road is a 123 m² detached home in Balsall Common. It sold for £470,000 in Jan 2026.
- Sale history
-
£470,000 on Jan 2026
- Internal area
- 123 square metres (1,324 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,821 per square metre (£355 per square foot) in Jan 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,746 per square metre (£348 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2026 £470,000 £3,821 £460,785 £3,746 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 123 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £460,785. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Balsall Common are now selling for between £3,530 and £4,720 per square metre (£327 and £438 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 123 m², this implies a valuation between £434,000 and £581,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 891 square metres (9,591 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 12 February 2025 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 123 sqm (1,324 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), ceiling insulated. Heating: Electric storage heaters.