Property data
Sale history
£1,300,000 on Mar 2026 (est. today's value: £1,319,717)
Internal area
198 square metres (2,131 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£6,565 per sqm (£610 per sqft) in Mar 2026. For context, homes in Cheam are now selling for between £5,690 and £7,120 per square metre (£528 and £661 per square foot) . See the analysis of Cheam SM2-7 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £1,127,000 and £1,410,000 (198 m² × typical £/sqm in Cheam). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
G
Plot size
572 square metres (6,157 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 31 Hays Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Dec 2010.
Photos:

There are 2 photos from estate agent listings (taken in June 2010) of 31 Hays Walk.

Photos for 31 Hays Walk
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
March 2019 18/01175/FLH
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
31 Hays Walk Cheam Surrey
Description:
First floor side extension involving conversion of garage space to habitable space.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
05 November 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
198 sqm (2,131 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.