36, Warren Close, TN38 8DT
36 Warren Close is a 58 m² terraced home in St Leonards-On-Sea. It sold for £250,000 in Feb 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2026 £250,000 2.8% -0.0% Oct 2007 £150,000 13.0% 11.0% Sep 2001 £71,000 na na - Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,310 per square metre (£400 per square foot) in Feb 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,254 per square metre (£395 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2026 £250,000 £4,310 £246,719 £4,254 Oct 2007 £150,000 £2,586 £273,953 £4,723 Sep 2001 £71,000 £1,224 £264,305 £4,557 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £246,719. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Leonards-On-Sea are now selling for between £2,840 and £4,040 per square metre (£263 and £375 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £165,000 and £234,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 206 square metres (2,217 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 36 Warren Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/08/2013. It last appeared Jan 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 36 Warren Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 02 September 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.