6, Nelson Gardens, SS6 8HD
6 Nelson Gardens is a 92 m² semi-detached home in Rayleigh. It sold for £244,800 in Feb 2026.
- Sale history
-
£244,800 on Feb 2026
- Internal area
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,660 per square metre (£247 per square foot) in Feb 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,687 per square metre (£250 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2026 £244,800 £2,661 £247,190 £2,687 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £247,190. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rayleigh are now selling for between £4,020 and £5,020 per square metre (£373 and £466 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £370,000 and £462,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 181 square metres (1,948 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- May 2022 22/00384/DPDP1
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 6 Nelson Gardens, Rayleigh, Essex,
- Description:
- Householder Prior Approval for Single Storey Rear Extension. Projection 3.80m from Original Rear Wall, Eaves Height 3m, Maximum Height 3.45m.
- Summary:
- 27 February 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 12 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 06 September 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: