Elm Bank, Elm Terrace, CA11 7LB
Elm Bank Elm Terrace is a 151 m² semi-detached home in Penrith. It sold for £258,000 in Feb 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2026 £258,000 6.6% 3.6% Feb 2014 £120,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Elm Bank, Elm Terrace.
- Internal area
- 151 square metres (1,625 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,708 per square metre (£159 per square foot) in Feb 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,694 per square metre (£157 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2026 £258,000 £1,709 £255,724 £1,694 Feb 2014 £120,000 £795 £173,027 £1,146 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 151 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £255,724. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Penrith are now selling for between £1,790 and £2,560 per square metre (£166 and £237 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 151 m², this implies a valuation between £270,000 and £387,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 137 square metres (1,475 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Elm Bank Elm Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 02/01/2019. It last appeared Dec 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for Elm Bank Elm Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 June 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 151 sqm (1,625 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, with internal insulation. Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 01 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 121 sqm (1,302 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.