Property data
Sale history
£238,000 on Mar 2026
Internal area
85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,800 per square metre (£260 per square foot) in Mar 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,871 per square metre (£267 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2026 £238,000 £2,800 £244,074 £2,871

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £244,074. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Northampton are now selling for between £2,170 and £3,000 per square metre (£201 and £278 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £184,000 and £255,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Flat
Council tax band
A
Plot size
139 square metres (1,496 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 28 Hangerfield Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/10/2021. It last appeared Nov 2021.
Photos:

There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 Hangerfield Court.

Photos for 28 Hangerfield Court
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
18 June 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.