18, Stuart Road, MK45 4NG
18 Stuart Road is a 169 m² semi-detached home in Barton Le Clay. It sold for £520,000 in Mar 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2026 £520,000 5.0% 2.2% Feb 2003 £170,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, Stuart Road.
- Internal area
- 169 square metres (1,819 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,076 per square metre (£286 per square foot) in Mar 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,110 per square metre (£289 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2026 £520,000 £3,077 £525,654 £3,110 Feb 2003 £170,000 £1,006 £387,707 £2,294 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 169 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £525,654. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barton Le Clay are now selling for between £3,890 and £4,840 per square metre (£361 and £449 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 169 m², this implies a valuation between £657,000 and £818,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 430 square metres (4,628 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 Stuart Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Sep 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Stuart Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2003 SB/03/01492
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 18 STUART ROAD, BARTON-LE-CLAY, BEDFORD,
- Description:
- ERECTION OF TWO STOREY SIDE AND SINGLE STOREY FRONT EXTENSION (RESUBMISSION SB/TP/2003/0320)
- Summary:
- 17 March 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 169 sqm (1,819 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 May 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966