Property data
Sale history
£230,000 on Feb 2026
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, West Street.

Floorplan 7
View floorplan
Internal area
124 square metres (1,335 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,854 per square metre (£172 per square foot) in Feb 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,796 per square metre (£167 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2026 £230,000 £1,855 £222,659 £1,796

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 124 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £222,659. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Messingham are now selling for between £1,780 and £2,570 per square metre (£165 and £238 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 124 m², this implies a valuation between £221,000 and £319,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
341 square metres (3,670 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 7 West Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 10/03/2025.
Photos:

There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 West Street.

Photos for 7 West Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
05 September 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
124 sqm (1,335 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.