Property data
Sale history
£290,000 on Mar 2026
Internal area
90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,222 per square metre (£299 per square foot) in Mar 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,271 per square metre (£304 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2026 £290,000 £3,222 £294,374 £3,271

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £294,374. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Taunton are now selling for between £2,680 and £3,510 per square metre (£248 and £326 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £241,000 and £316,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
296 square metres (3,186 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
21 May 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.