3, Penrose Court, NG16 6RH
3 Penrose Court is a 115 m² detached home in Selston. It sold for £277,000 in Feb 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2026 £277,000 5.0% 2.3% Aug 2001 £84,000 4.0% 2.3% Jul 1999 £77,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Penrose Court.
- Internal area
- 115 square metres (1,238 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,408 per square metre (£224 per square foot) in Feb 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,392 per square metre (£222 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2026 £277,000 £2,409 £275,049 £2,392 Aug 2001 £84,000 £730 £269,684 £2,345 Jul 1999 £77,500 £674 £278,345 £2,420 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 115 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £275,049. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Selston are now selling for between £1,760 and £2,880 per square metre (£163 and £267 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 115 m², this implies a valuation between £202,000 and £331,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 243 square metres (2,616 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Penrose Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/01/2022. It last appeared Apr 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Penrose Court.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 April 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 115 sqm (1,238 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 350 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.