2, Princes Street, DL4 1AX
Property data
- Sale history
-
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value £72,300 Mar 2026 4.2% 0.4% £72,746 £52,500 May 2018 na na £69,143 - Floor plan
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- £ per square meter (foot)
- £990 per sqm (£92 per sqft) in Mar 2026. For context, homes in Shildon are now selling for between £590 and £1,120 per square metre (£54 and £104 per square foot) . See the analysis of Shildon DL4-1 housing market.
- Valuation comparables
- Infer the current value by seeing what similar properties have sold for recently. To view this list for 2, Princes Street using the valuation comparables search tool, join now.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 2 Princes Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/08/2023. It last appeared Sep 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 photos from estate agent listings of 2 Princes Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
- Summary:
- 16 November 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929