Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2026 £70,000 2.9% 0.1%
May 2009 £43,000 na na
Internal area
93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £752 per square metre (£70 per square foot) in Mar 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £759 per square metre (£70 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2026 £70,000 £753 £70,542 £759
May 2009 £43,000 £462 £88,382 £950

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £70,542. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shirebrook are now selling for between £1,450 and £2,340 per square metre (£134 and £217 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £135,000 and £218,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
109 square metres (1,173 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 38 Recreation Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/08/2017. It last appeared Mar 2018.
Photos:

There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2017) for 38 Recreation Drive.

Photos for 38 Recreation Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
Social housing indicators

This property has been flagged on the basis of:

  • Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
01 March 2026 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Non-marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
10 February 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Social rental
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
Comments: