16, Jefferson Close, IG2 6RZ
16 Jefferson Close is a 80 m² semi-detached home in Gants Hill. It sold for £450,000 in Mar 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2026 £450,000 5.8% 3.2% May 2000 £105,000 na na - Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,625 per square metre (£523 per square foot) in Mar 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,666 per square metre (£526 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2026 £450,000 £5,625 £453,303 £5,666 May 2000 £105,000 £1,312 £459,950 £5,749 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £453,303. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gants Hill are now selling for between £4,660 and £5,860 per square metre (£432 and £544 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £373,000 and £469,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 128 square metres (1,378 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 28 September 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.