127, Upney Lane, IG11 9LE
127 Upney Lane is a 162 m² semi-detached home in Upney. It sold for £835,000 in Feb 2026.
- Sale history
-
£835,000 on Feb 2026
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 127, Upney Lane.
- Internal area
- 162 square metres (1,744 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,154 per square metre (£479 per square foot) in Feb 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,190 per square metre (£482 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2026 £835,000 £5,154 £840,839 £5,190 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 162 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £840,839. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Upney are now selling for between £4,150 and £5,430 per square metre (£385 and £504 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 162 m², this implies a valuation between £672,000 and £880,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- F
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 127 Upney Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/03/2012. It last appeared Apr 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 127 Upney Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2022 22/00771/HSE
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 127 Upney Lane, Barking, Barking And Dagenham,
- Description:
- Construction of a two storey side and rear extension.
- Summary:
- 16 June 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 162 sqm (1,744 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.