Hillmount, Butts Lane, BN20 9EN
Hillmount Butts Lane is a 167 m² detached home in Eastbourne. It sold for £752,000 in Feb 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2026 £752,000 5.1% 2.5% Jan 2000 £205,000 10.5% 8.9% Dec 1996 £150,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Hillmount, Butts Lane.
- Internal area
- 167 square metres (1,798 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,502 per square metre (£418 per square foot) in Feb 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,656 per square metre (£433 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2026 £752,000 £4,503 £777,575 £4,656 Jan 2000 £205,000 £1,228 £750,475 £4,494 Dec 1996 £150,000 £898 £835,288 £5,002 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 167 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £777,575. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Eastbourne are now selling for between £3,700 and £5,010 per square metre (£343 and £465 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 167 m², this implies a valuation between £618,000 and £837,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 808 square metres (8,697 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Hillmount Butts Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/05/2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for Hillmount Butts Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 April 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 167 sqm (1,798 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.