61, Blenheim Chase, SS9 3BZ
61 Blenheim Chase is a 91 m² detached home in Leigh-On-Sea. It sold for £530,000 in Mar 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2026 £530,000 5.9% 2.6% Jan 2015 £280,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 61, Blenheim Chase.
- Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,824 per square metre (£541 per square foot) in Mar 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,704 per square metre (£530 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2026 £530,000 £5,824 £519,024 £5,704 Jan 2015 £280,000 £3,077 £415,720 £4,568 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £519,024. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leigh-On-Sea are now selling for between £4,180 and £5,450 per square metre (£388 and £506 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £380,000 and £496,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 423 square metres (4,553 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 61 Blenheim Chase. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 30/07/2018. It last appeared Dec 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 61 Blenheim Chase.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2017 16/02154/FULH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 61 Blenheim Chase Leigh-On-Sea Essex
- Description:
- Erect single storey rear extension
- Summary:
- 17 April 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949