Property data
Sale history
£465,000 on Feb 2026
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 55, Church Road.

Floorplan 55
View floorplan
Internal area
117 square metres (1,259 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,974 per square metre (£369 per square foot) in Feb 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,979 per square metre (£370 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2026 £465,000 £3,974 £465,593 £3,979

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 117 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £465,593. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shoeburyness are now selling for between £3,320 and £4,380 per square metre (£308 and £406 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 117 m², this implies a valuation between £388,000 and £512,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
271 square metres (2,917 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 55 Church Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/07/2022. It last appeared Sep 2022.
Photos:

There are 39 archived estate agent listing photos for 55 Church Road.

Photos for 55 Church Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
13 July 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
117 sqm (1,259 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
29 October 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Area:
96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.