15, Chestnut Grove, CW1 4BD
15 Chestnut Grove is a 71 m² terraced home in Crewe. It sold for £107,000 in Feb 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2026 £107,000 4.8% 2.1% Jan 2001 £32,950 214.2% 212.7% Jul 2000 £17,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 15, Chestnut Grove.
- Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,507 per square metre (£140 per square foot) in Feb 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,478 per square metre (£137 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2026 £107,000 £1,507 £104,960 £1,478 Jan 2001 £32,950 £464 £159,794 £2,251 Jul 2000 £17,000 £239 £90,922 £1,281 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £104,960. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Crewe are now selling for between £1,840 and £2,850 per square metre (£170 and £264 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £131,000 and £202,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 15 Chestnut Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/06/2019. It last appeared Oct 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 15 Chestnut Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 March 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.