5, Friars Close, CA11 8DA
5 Friars Close is a 81 m² semi-detached home in Penrith. It sold for £155,000 in Mar 2026.
- Sale history
-
£155,000 on Mar 2026
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,913 per square metre (£178 per square foot) in Mar 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,897 per square metre (£176 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2026 £155,000 £1,914 £153,633 £1,897 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £153,633. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Penrith are now selling for between £2,230 and £3,050 per square metre (£207 and £283 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £181,000 and £247,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 217 square metres (2,336 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 15 October 2025 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Room heaters, mains gas.