58, Wharton Court, CH2 3DG
58 Wharton Court is a 58 m² flat in Hoole. It sold for £175,000 in Mar 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2026 £175,000 2.5% -0.3% Jun 2005 £104,075 na na - Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,017 per square metre (£280 per square foot) in Mar 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,041 per square metre (£283 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2026 £175,000 £3,017 £176,390 £3,041 Jun 2005 £104,075 £1,794 £98,949 £1,706 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £176,390. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hoole are now selling for between £2,770 and £3,870 per square metre (£257 and £359 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £161,000 and £224,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- D
- Title number
- CH538355
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 58 Wharton Court, Hoole Lane, Chester
- Owner
-
FRONTIS HOMES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 28841R)
Proprietor address: Youggle House, 130 Birchwood Boulevard, Birchwood, Warrington WA3 7QH
Price paid on title: £104,075
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 08 Aug 2005
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Land Registry records the owner as Frontis Homes Limited (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 27 June 2020 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 06 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: