Property data
Sale history
£495,000 on Feb 2026
Internal area
81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £6,111 per square metre (£568 per square foot) in Feb 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,319 per square metre (£587 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2026 £495,000 £6,111 £511,834 £6,319

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £511,834. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shoreham-By-Sea are now selling for between £4,260 and £5,480 per square metre (£395 and £509 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £345,000 and £444,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
445 square metres (4,790 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 154 Downside. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Oct 2006.
Photos:

There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 154 Downside.

Photos for 154 Downside
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
18 January 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.