5, Badgers Way, MK18 7EG
5 Badgers Way is a 128 m² detached home in Buckingham. It sold for £425,000 in Mar 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2026 £425,000 5.7% 3.1% Sep 1999 £97,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Badgers Way.
- Internal area
- 128 square metres (1,378 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,320 per square metre (£308 per square foot) in Mar 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,423 per square metre (£318 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2026 £425,000 £3,320 £438,157 £3,423 Sep 1999 £97,000 £758 £324,715 £2,537 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 128 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £438,157. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Buckingham are now selling for between £3,650 and £4,700 per square metre (£339 and £436 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 128 m², this implies a valuation between £467,000 and £602,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 324 square metres (3,488 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Badgers Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/08/2015. It last appeared Nov 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Badgers Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2016 16/01125/APP
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 5 Badgers Way Buckingham Buckinghamshire
- Description:
- Single storey front, side and rear extensions
- Summary:
- 19 September 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 128 sqm (1,378 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and underfloor, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 August 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982