36, Thorndike Way, TA8 1QR
36 Thorndike Way is a 77 m² semi-detached home in Burnham-On-Sea. It sold for £268,000 in Feb 2026.
- Sale history
-
£268,000 on Feb 2026
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 36, Thorndike Way.
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,480 per square metre (£323 per square foot) in Feb 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,413 per square metre (£317 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2026 £268,000 £3,481 £262,776 £3,413 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £262,776. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Burnham-On-Sea are now selling for between £2,500 and £3,560 per square metre (£232 and £330 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £192,000 and £274,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 147 square metres (1,582 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 36 Thorndike Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/02/2019. It last appeared Feb 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 36 Thorndike Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 April 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 02 February 2011 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- None Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: