2, Holmefield Court, BB9 8QT
2 Holmefield Court is a 58 m² flat in Barrowford. It sold for £98,000 in Mar 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2026 £98,000 8.0% 5.4% Jan 1997 £10,400 na na - Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,689 per square metre (£157 per square foot) in Mar 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,706 per square metre (£158 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2026 £98,000 £1,690 £98,934 £1,706 Jan 1997 £10,400 £179 £26,872 £463 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £98,934. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barrowford are now selling for between £1,070 and £1,760 per square metre (£99 and £163 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £62,000 and £102,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Holmefield Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Dec 2006.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Holmefield Court.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 19 January 2026 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 225 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 26 November 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.