29, Naisholt Road, BA4 5GD
29 Naisholt Road is a 74 m² detached home in Shepton Mallet. It sold for £339,950 in Mar 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2026 £339,950 5.2% 2.2% Sep 2013 £181,500 0.7% -1.7% Sep 2008 £175,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 29, Naisholt Road.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,593 per square metre (£427 per square foot) in Mar 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,653 per square metre (£432 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2026 £339,950 £4,594 £344,331 £4,653 Sep 2013 £181,500 £2,453 £274,994 £3,716 Sep 2008 £175,000 £2,365 £303,071 £4,096 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £344,331. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shepton Mallet are now selling for between £2,610 and £3,500 per square metre (£242 and £325 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £193,000 and £259,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 279 square metres (3,003 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 29 Naisholt Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/06/2015. It last appeared Oct 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 29 Naisholt Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2025 2024/2022/HSE
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 29 Naisholt Road Shepton Mallet Somerset
- Description:
- Erection of two storey side extension.
- Summary:
- 02 September 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 25 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area: