Fern Lea, CA7 0AE
Property data
- Sale history
-
£540,000 on Feb 2026 (est. today's value: £535,283)
- Internal area
- 240 square metres (2,583 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- £ per square meter (foot)
- £2,250 per sqm (£209 per sqft) in Feb 2026. For context, homes in Oulton are now selling for between £1,890 and £2,950 per square metre (£175 and £274 per square foot) . See the analysis of Oulton CA7-0 housing market.
- Valuation comparables
- Infer the current value by seeing what similar properties have sold for recently. To view this list for Fern Lea, using the valuation comparables search tool, join now.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 12,667 square metres (136,346 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Planning applications
- Planning ref:
- July 2023 TEL/2023/0311
- Type:
- Application involving telecoms equiment and phone masts
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Fern Lea, Waverton,
- Description:
- Proposed telecommunications installation: 5 x 9 metre medium telecommunications poles
EPC Inspections
- Summary:
- 23 June 2023 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 11 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 240 sqm (2,583 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil, Electric storage heaters.