Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Feb 2026 £89,999 0.5% -2.2%
Apr 2008 £82,000 16.2% 13.4%
May 2004 £45,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Edendale Terrace.

Floorplan 9
View floorplan
Internal area
63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,428 per square metre (£133 per square foot) in Feb 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,387 per square metre (£129 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2026 £89,999 £1,429 £87,367 £1,387
Apr 2008 £82,000 £1,302 £77,469 £1,230
May 2004 £45,500 £722 £75,297 £1,195

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £87,367. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Horden are now selling for between £410 and £1,030 per square metre (£38 and £95 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £26,000 and £65,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
88 square metres (947 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 9 Edendale Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/03/2021. It last appeared Aug 2021.
Photos:

There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Edendale Terrace.

Photos for 9 Edendale Terrace
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
27 July 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.