2, Banwell Close, DE3 0QP
2 Banwell Close is a 84 m² detached home in Mickleover. It sold for £275,000 in Mar 2026.
- Sale history
-
£275,000 on Mar 2026
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,273 per square metre (£304 per square foot) in Mar 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,279 per square metre (£305 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2026 £275,000 £3,274 £275,408 £3,279 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £275,408. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Mickleover are now selling for between £2,830 and £3,420 per square metre (£262 and £317 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £238,000 and £287,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 372 square metres (4,004 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 08 January 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.