55, The Common, DE4 5BJ
55 The Common is a 84 m² semi-detached home in Crich. It sold for £295,000 in Mar 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2026 £295,000 2.8% 0.1% Jun 2004 £160,000 15.6% 13.6% Oct 1995 £46,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 55, The Common.
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,511 per square metre (£326 per square foot) in Mar 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,586 per square metre (£333 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2026 £295,000 £3,512 £301,251 £3,586 Jun 2004 £160,000 £1,905 £282,769 £3,366 Oct 1995 £46,000 £548 £234,143 £2,787 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £301,251. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Crich are now selling for between £2,930 and £3,790 per square metre (£272 and £352 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £246,000 and £318,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 308 square metres (3,315 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 55 The Common. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/06/2024. It last appeared Aug 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for 55 The Common.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 23 January 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 31 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.