61, Slack Lane, S44 5QU
61 Slack Lane is a 82 m² semi-detached home in Calow. It sold for £172,500 in Mar 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2026 £172,500 5.4% 1.8% Mar 2017 £107,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 61, Slack Lane.
- Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,103 per square metre (£195 per square foot) in Mar 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,123 per square metre (£197 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2026 £172,500 £2,104 £174,111 £2,123 Mar 2017 £107,500 £1,311 £172,360 £2,102 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £174,111. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Calow are now selling for between £2,060 and £2,750 per square metre (£191 and £255 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £169,000 and £226,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 229 square metres (2,465 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 61 Slack Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/11/2019. It last appeared Nov 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 61 Slack Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2017 17/00518/FLH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 61 Slack Lane Heath Chesterfield
- Description:
- Formation of new vehicular access and hardstanding to front
- Summary:
- 08 September 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 June 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975