1, Swains Row, DT6 4EX
Property data
- Sale history
-
£252,500 on Feb 2026 (est. today's value: £252,686)
- Internal area
- 45 square metres (484 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- £ per square meter (foot)
- £5,611 per sqm (£521 per sqft) in Feb 2026. For context, homes in Bridport are now selling for between £3,900 and £5,040 per square metre (£362 and £468 per square foot) . See the analysis of Bridport DT6-4 housing market.
- Valuation comparables
- Infer the current value by seeing what similar properties have sold for recently. To view this list for 1, Swains Row using the valuation comparables search tool, join now.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 164 square metres (1,765 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Planning applications
- Planning ref:
- June 2024 P/LBC/2024/01464
- Type:
- Heritage application - conservation issues and listed buildings
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 1 Swains Row George Street West Bay Dorset
- Description:
- Removal and replacement of chimney/chimney stack; removal of corroded brickwork in wall/flue beneath; replacement and re-render to integrate with wall beneath; reinstate chimney pots/cowls insertion of lead tray
EPC Inspections
- Summary:
- 16 May 2025 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Following Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 45 sqm (484 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.