Flat 5 Treetops, The Mount, RG4 7RE
Flat 5 Treetops The Mount is a 99 m² flat in Caversham. It sold for £505,000 in Feb 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2026 £505,000 1.4% -2.0% Jan 2016 £440,000 3.1% 0.9% Jun 2006 £330,000 na na - Internal area
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,101 per square metre (£474 per square foot) in Feb 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,120 per square metre (£476 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2026 £505,000 £5,101 £506,879 £5,120 Jan 2016 £440,000 £4,444 £449,434 £4,540 Jun 2006 £330,000 £3,333 £376,361 £3,802 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £506,879. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Caversham are now selling for between £4,630 and £6,030 per square metre (£430 and £560 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £458,000 and £597,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- E
- History:
- Archived rental listing for Flat 5 Treetops The Mount. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/03/2011. It last appeared Apr 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for Flat 5 Treetops The Mount.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 14 August 2019 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and underfloor, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 27 January 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: