8, Holly Close, TA6 4XP
8 Holly Close is a 82 m² semi-detached home in Bridgwater. It sold for £240,000 in Feb 2026.
- Sale history
-
£240,000 on Feb 2026
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Holly Close.
- Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,926 per square metre (£272 per square foot) in Feb 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,905 per square metre (£270 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2026 £240,000 £2,927 £238,244 £2,905 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £238,244. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bridgwater are now selling for between £2,580 and £3,390 per square metre (£239 and £314 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £212,000 and £278,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 260 square metres (2,799 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Holly Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 27/01/2014. It last appeared May 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Holly Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 02 December 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: