Property data
Sale history
£38,000 on Aug 2000
Internal area
53 square metres (570 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £716 per square metre (£67 per square foot) in Aug 2000. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,712 per square metre (£345 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2000 £38,000 £717 £196,757 £3,712

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 53 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £196,757. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leeds are now selling for between £1,870 and £2,890 per square metre (£173 and £268 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 53 m², this implies a valuation between £99,000 and £153,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
A
Plot size
189 square metres (2,034 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
12 March 2026 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.